Privacy Policy

Information Collection and Use

DemandDetroitGear.com is operated and wholly-owned by turnkey merchandise programs, llc (“TMP”). Our company has a strict policy not to sell or share information to others differently than what is disclosed in this privacy policy. Information will be collected at several different points on the DemandDetroitGear.com website.

Those information collections points may be:

  • Account registration
  • Creation of a wish list
  • Placing an order
  • Updating or Editing your wish list
  • Participation in a website survey

Order Placement

You will be required to provide information at checkout necessary to process and complete your order. You are required to provide your credit card number, billing address and a shipping address. Upon completion of the checkout process, your personal information is securely forwarded to DemandDetroitGear.com. We use this information to fulfill your order and/or to contact you should questions regarding your order arise.

Wish List

Upon registration for an account or when you checkout at DemandDetroitGear.com, personal information will be stored in an area called “My Account.” If you wish to edit or update your information, including privacy settings, use the username and password you selected at registration to access “My Account.” Making a purchase will not automatically create a wish list. If you have any questions or concerns regarding registration or account creation, please contact Customer Care at CustomerCare@DemandDetroitGear.com.

Surveys

From time to time, we may request your participation in a survey. Your participation is completely voluntary. Should you choose to participate, information we may request could include name, email address and demographic information (age range, zip code, etc.). Information you provide will be used to evaluate the function of our website and level of customer satisfaction in a range of areas.

Customer Care

Our Customer Care Department is available to take your questions, comments and suggestions via phone or email. Contact information can be found on the DemandDetroitGear.com “Customer Care” page. It is our company goal and policy to read all messages and respond by the end of the following business day. Any information you provide in your correspondence is used to directly respond to the questions and comments you have submitted. To allow us to better serve you, you request that you provide as much specific information as you can. To improve our Customer Care, we may file your comments or decide to discard them upon review of your information.

Security

Your personal and sensitive information is of the utmost importance to us and we take every precaution to safeguard and protect your information. Whether you submit personal information online or offline, it will be protected. At DemandDetroitGear.com, we regularly review the website to make sure we are in compliance and have implemented the most current technology and industry standards. We want you to feel secure when you visit, browse and shop our website. We use a secure transmission (SSL) when you provide your credit card information. All credit card information is encrypted and stored on a server, which is not Internet accessible. Once your credit card information is stored, it cannot be displayed on our website.

Email

DemandDetroitGear.com does not condone or participate in the sending of Spam, unsolicited and commercial email. Only when you opt-in to receive email promotions from DemandDetroitGear.com will we send them to you. Also after opting in, we will only communicate with you via email regarding specific inquiries and orders you contact DemandDetroitGear.com about. By shopping at DemandDetroitGear.com or sending us an email, you are electronically communicating with us and in doing so are consenting to receive communications from us electronically as part of your shopping experience or in response to your inquiry.

To opt-in to receive emails and promotions you may enter your email address at any time at DemandDetroitGear.com. Receiving DemandDetroitGear.com emails is voluntary and if you would like to discontinue receiving emails, you may unsubscribe at any time. To unsubscribe you can simply click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of each email, by emailing CustomerCare@DemandDetroitGear.com or calling (800) 866-9189.

Cookies

DemandDetroitGear.com uses cookies for our customers’ convenience. Personally identifiable information is not linked to you with the usage of cookies. By rejecting the use of cookies, your shopping experience may limit certain website features and functions. For example, you will not be able to view items previously added to your cart.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. We cannot be responsible for the content and privacy policies of those websites. We encourage you to view the privacy statements of each website you visit where your personal information is collected. This privacy policy solely applies to the information collection and use by DemandDetroitGear.com.

Legal Disclaimer

Should we be required by law, or in the good-faith belief that action is deemed necessary, we may disclose personal information to comply with the edicts of the law or with the legal process served upon us.

Contact Information

Questions, comments or concerns regarding this privacy statement should be directed to:

DemandDetroitGear.com
61 Clark Road North
Battle Creek, MI 49037
Phone: (800) 866-9189
Email: CustomerCare@DemandDetroitGear.com

California Proposition 65

The State of California has passed California Proposition 65, which requires any product containing chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, reproductive harm or birth defects be specially labeled for consumers’ information. All product lead levels comply with FDA standards. Products will be marked accordingly, and DemandDetroitGear.com is fully compliant with California's statute.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Information We Collect

We will collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, gender and date of birth, when you provide it to us while on this Site.

Category

Examples

Collected

Identifiers

A real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name or other similar identifiers.

YES

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statue (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).  

A name, signature, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number or other financial information.

 

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information.

NO

Commercial Information

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a California resident’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.

YES

Geolocation Data

Information that can be used to identify an electronic device’s physical location.

NO

Biometric Information

Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, sufficient to establish identity, such as images of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, and voice recordings.

NO

Information detected by senses

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information

NO

Professional or employment-related information

Name, address, employment history, employment application (including Social Security Number, driver’s license, mailing address), background checks, IRS Forms W-4.

NO

Education information

Name or address of a student or family member, student number, date or place of birth, mother’s maiden name, handwriting, or other information that could identify a student with reasonable certainty.

NO


Personal Information Sales

We will not sell your personal information to any party. If in the future, we anticipate selling your personal information to any party, we will provide you with the opt-out and opt-in rights required by the CCPA.

Disclosed Personal Information for Business Operation Purposes

Personal information may be used for business purposes to complete customer order transactions (including processing and fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments). The requirements of CCPA do not require deletion of transactional information that must be retained in the event a consumer needs to be contacted regarding a product or service they have purchased. We will retain transactional records for these purposes.

Personal information may also be used for detecting and debugging technical site functionalities and to identify and make necessary repairs. Personal information is only used when tmp is contacted by a consumer highlighting a broken site functionality. If you wish to have your personal information excluded from debugging and repair activities, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
  • You may object to the processing;
  • You may request an overview; in a commonly used format of the data we process about you;
  • You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant, or to ask to restrict the processing of the data

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Privacy Officer. If you have an account you may also access your data and manage preferences by logging in and visiting “My Privacy Center”.

Product Quality Guarantee

DemandDetroitGear.com works closely and very hard with our suppliers to design and produce products with the highest quality standards. We want you to be completely satisfied with your purchase, if you are not, please contact our Customer Care Department via email CustomerCare@DemandDetroitGear.com or phone (800) 866-9189.